STEM Promise Program

Make a gift to TCC’s new STEM Promise Program

 

The Tidewater Community College Educational Foundation has launched a dynamic scholarship program that will be a game-changer in the education of our future science, technology, engineering and mathematics workforce in Hampton Roads.

We call it the TCC Women’s Center STEM Promise Program.stem 7

Our Goal

The goal of the program is to increase the number of STEM degrees awarded to women and to minority students, who are underrepresented in our academic programs – and in the workforce. Students will be prepared to start their careers or to transfer to institutions like Virginia Tech and Old Dominion University.

When fully implemented, the Foundation will award up to 30 scholarships a year to high-achieving students intending to pursue particular STEM programs at TCC. Scholarships will cover tuition and fees for 2 academic years.

We are grateful to Elizabeth River Crossings LLC, which is investing $120,000 to support the first 10 students over the 2 years of their programs. To sustain this program for the next 10 years, we need the generous support of individuals and organizations interested in STEM education.

Learn more about Elizabeth River Crossings, our featured donor

The program has awarded nearly 50 scholars since the program’s inception in 2017. Many of the scholars have graduated and transferred (debt-free) to 4-year universities including Old Dominion University and Virginia Tech to pursue STEM bachelor degrees.

Our Vision

We will greatly expand the STEM pipeline in Hampton Roads by growing this fund and program.

But if we are to do that, we need your help.  Learn how you can invest in the future STEM workforce by supporting the TCC STEM Promise Program.

Meet the 2019 TCC Women’s Center STEM Promise Program Scholars

Natalie Baines

Natalie Baines
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Caleb Bradford

Caleb Bradford
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Sandon Brent

Sandon Brent
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Kellie Burchfield

Kellie Burchfield
Associate of Applied Science in Civil Engineering Technology

Ramona Chambers

Ramona Chambers
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Sophia De Los Santos

Sophia De Los Santos
Associate of Science in Engineering

Aralee Fajardo

Aralee Fajardo
Associate of Science in Engineering

Tiffany Gallegos

Tiffany Gallegos
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Emily Jacobs

Emily Jacobs
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Gracey Motley

Gracey Motley
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Natalia Oyola

Natalia Oyola
Associate of Science in Engineering

Samantha Sink

Samantha Sink
Associate of Science in Engineering

photo coming soon

Evan Willey
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Jaidan Williams

Jaidan Williams
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Mariia Vorobeva

Mariia Vorobeva
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Tara Yarrington

Tara Yarrington
Associate of Science in Engineering

Benjamin Smithson

Benjamin Smithson
Associate of Science in Engineering

Brianna Spigner

Brianna Spigner
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Kyla Stewart

Kyla Stewart
Associate of Science in Engineering

Stephanie Taylor

Stephanie Taylor
Associate of Applied Science in Civil Engineering Technology

Meet the 2018 TCC Women’s Center STEM Promise Program Scholars

rhys daily

Rhys Dailey, Virginia Beach
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Maurice Price

Maurice Price, Chesapeake
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Matthew Rathbun

Matthew Rathbun, Zuni
Associate of Science in Engineering

Emma Delosreyes

Emma DeLosReyes, Virginia Beach
Associate of Science in Engineering

Sumner Darling

Sumner Darling, Virginia Beach
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Breiten Liebell

Breiten Liebell, Virginia Beach
Associate of Science in Engineering

Isaac Vanderley

Isaac Vanderley, Virginia Beach
Associate of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology

Christian Mcmlenney

Christian McClenney, Virginia Beach
Associate of Science in Engineering

Erin Fitzpatrick

Erin Fitzpatrick, Virginia Beach
Associate of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology

Seth Greiling

Seth Greiling, Chesapeake
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Caroline Jacobs

Caroline Jacobs, Chesapeake
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Taylor Bowers

Taylor Bowers, Chesapeake
Associate of Science in Engineering

Zachary Fuge

Zachary Fuge, Virginia Beach
Associate of Science in Engineering

Shannon Wiora

Shannon O’Hara Wiora, Virginia Beach
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Kiana Brown

Kiana Brown, Chesapeake
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Courtney Carr

Courtney Carr, Virginia Beach
Associate of Applied Science in Information Systems Technology

Jena Essary

Jena Essary, Chesapeake
Associate of Science in Science with a Specialization in Computer Science

Deven Singleton

Deven Singleton, Chesapeake
Associate of Science in Engineering

Kalen Anderson

Kalen Anderson, Portsmouth
Associate of Applied Science in Mechanical Engineering Technology